Green Party Watch
[…] Asa Gordon
Now pending before the  United States District Court  is a Civil Action that challenges the Constitutional legitimacy of  several Southern Representatives membership in the 112th Congress of the United States. 

Gordon et al v. Clerk, US House of Representatives, (Case: 1:11-cv-00003) filed Jan. 3rd, 2011 by the Chair of the DC Statehood Green Party Electoral College Task Force, Asa Gordon, seeks to enforce the US Constitution's Malapportionment Penalty (14th Amendment to the United States Constitution, Section 2), which mandates a reduction of a state's presidential electors and congressional representatives ("the basis of representation therein shall be reduced") if "the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice President of the United States... is denied... or in any way abridged."  

In the civil action cited above, Plaintiffs sought to enjoin the Clerk of the  House of Representatives from recognizing the full slate of Congressional representatives from "unbounded Southern electoral states."