Green Party Watch
[…] The Civil Action avers that the Constitution requires  that unbounded  Southern  States allocate their presidential electors in proportion to the popular vote split or suffer the federal statutory mandate to reduce the states' representatives in Congress.  The 'winner take all" allocation of presidential electors triggers the malapportionment penalty of Section 2 of the 14th Amendment (Amend.14§2) as implemented by the "Reduction of representation" federal statute Section 6 of title 2 of the United States Code (2USC§6). The "reduction of representation" statute creates a remedy for the abridgment in the right "to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice-President of the United States." 

        The original intent of the Reconstruction Amendment (Amend.14§2), as implemented by 2USC§6, was to place a ruinous penalty on those former confederate states that would effect "minority vote dilution."  It took over a century to properly enforce section 1 of the 14th Amendment.